Friday, 19 June 2009

Caraway Seeds

English Name: Caraway seeds / Wild Cumin

Common Indian Name (Hindi): Persian Cumin

  • Caraway (Carum carvi) are strongly aromatic and warm. They belong to Apiaceae family (parsley family).
  • Caraway Seed, also known as the Persian cumin, is a biennial plant native to Western Asia and Europe. The plant is somewhat similar to a carrot plant and grows in a well-drained soil. The herb has fine, feathery leaves and pretty bells of lacy flowers. The 'seeds' are actually split halves of the fruit.
  • Caraway is widely used in different cuisines for food flavoring and aroma. They are steam distilled to flavor cheese, sausage and other foods.
  • The seeds of the plant are used for essential oil preparation. The oil is also used in manufacturing soaps, deodorants, perfumes and cosmetics.
  • The seeds and fruit of the plant possess carminative and stimulant properties and are used to cure hysteria and other disorders. It is also used as a stomachic.
  • As a home remedy for flatulence and colic, caraway and dill are strongly recommended.

No comments: